CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. James G. Rosselot
American Seafoods Group, LLC
2025 1st Avenue, Suite 900
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a woven polypropylene fishmeal speed bag from China

Dear Mr. Rosselot:

In your letter dated May 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a spec sheet and several photos of a large woven polypropylene bulk bag, you stated is a fishmeal speed bag. The fishmeal speed bag is made up with woven polypropylene strips measuring 1.9 mm x 1.3 mm x 1.050. The polypropylene strips do not exceed 5mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The fishmeal speed bag is open on one end, with sewn on lifting straps and will be used to contain and transport fishmeal. The fishmeal speed bag’s capacity is over one kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the fishmeal speed bag will be 6305.32.0010, HTSUS which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials: flexible intermediate bulk containers, weighing one kilogram or more. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division